Data protection declaration

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store information you enter in our contact form or provide us by e-mail. These information may include personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications).

How do we collect information?

When you contact us through the website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will only be used to get in touch with you or to answer your inquiry. Our website is SSL secured. SSL lets our visitors navigate our website and submit information securely via HTTPS.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we process our site visitors' information?

We process data for the operation of our website. The processing of this data also includes the disclosure of the data by transferring it to other companies.

The transfer of data to the USA is governed by an adequacy decision of the European Commission, i.e. the EU-US Privacy Shield. In this decision, the Commission attests that the guarantees applicable to the transfer of data to the USA on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield correspond to the data protection standards in the EU. Where we transfer data to the USA, we shall specify the participation of our service providers in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The data affected in such cases, the processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries are listed below:

1. Log file

We record your visit to our webpages in a log file. In doing so, the following data is processed: the name of each accessed webpage, the date and time of access, the data volume transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system used by you, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address and the access requesting provider. This is necessary in order to ensure website security. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The log file will be deleted after the expiration of seven days, unless it is required for the clarification of or as evidence for specific infringements which have emerged during the retention period.

2. Hosting

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

This is necessary to ensure the operation of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. We use the services of web hosting service providers, to whom we transfer the aforementioned data, for the operation of our website. 

3. How to contact us

When contacting us, your data (name, contact details, to the extent provided by you) and your message will be used solely for the purpose of the processing and handling of your request. The data will be used for the processing of your request on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR or Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. For processing your contact requests, we work with service providers, to whom we transfer the aforementioned data.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to answer your initial inquiry, schedule classes, to send learning materials, to send updates about our school, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

We do not use any kind of cookies or other tracking tools. 

However, please notice that Wix.com implements cookies in every site built by Wix. Take a look at the following table to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

Cookie name: svSession, life span: permanent, purpose: creates activities and BI

Cookie name: hs, life span: session, purpose: security

Cookie name: incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}, life span: session, purpose: security

Cookie name: incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}, life span: session, purpose: security

Cookie name: nlbi_{ID}, life span: persistent cookie, purpose: security

Cookie name: XSRF-TOKEN, life span: persistent cookie, purpose: security

Cookie name: smSession, life span: two weeks, pupose: identify logged in site members

To find out more, please visit Wix.com Privacy Policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will only store personal data for as long as is required for the purpose for which it is processed or until you withdraw your consent to the processing of such data. Where statutory retention obligations must be complied with, the storage period for certain data may be up to 10 years, regardless of the processing purposes.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Your rights as the affected party

1. Right to information

On request, we will provide you with information on the personal data stored on you, at any time and free of charge.

2. Correction, deletion, processing restrictions (blocking), objection

If you no longer consent to the storage of your personal data or if your personal data is no longer accurate, we will initiate the deletion or blocking of your data at your request or ensure that your data is updated accordingly (to the extent possible in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations). The same applies if you want your data only to be processed subject to certain restrictions in the future.

 

3. Right of appeal

You have a right of appeal to your competent supervisory authority:
Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Friedrichstraße 219
10969 Berlin

phone: 030/138 89-0
e-mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

Web: http://www.datenschutz-berlin.de

4. Right to withdraw consent with future effect

You can withdraw your given consent at any time with future effect. The withdrawal of your consent will, however, in no way affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data before the time of withdrawal.

 

5. Restrictions

Data which cannot be used to identify the affected party, for example which has been anonymised for analysis purposes, are not affected by the above rights. The provision of information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer of data to another company may be possible if you provide us with additional information which enable an identification by us.

 

6. Exercise of your rights as an affected party

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, the provision of information, corrections, blocking, objections or the deletion of data or want your data to be transferred to another company, please contact learnhebrewnow@gmail.com.

Responsible data processing body

The responsible body for the processing of personal data within the scope of this website and in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Dr. Hila Amit
Mengerzeile 10
12435 Berlin
Germany
Web: www.learnhebrewnow.com
email: internationalhebrewschool@gmail.com